CHECK IT OUT!

Loading...

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Nicki Minaj-DREAMY! Edward&Bella-A MESS! Lil Mama-SWAGGERJACKER! Reese-ON POINT!

I've been real busy lately! I've been trying to finish writing a few more songs, working extra hours at work and spending time with the family! But I'm Back! Did anyone watch the MTV Movie Awards? Did ya see ShortBobWithTheGreatBoobsNika? Wasn't she just dreamy?


 I honestly thought that Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart were a waste of national television. Every fucking year is the same shit with those two! Idiots we know ya fucking, we all know ya smoking pot, WE GET IT! I wish for once they would just go up there take their damn award and just walk backstage no lie. Don't even thank the fans just GO! On the other hand I LOVED Reese Witherspoon's very direct speech. SOMEbody needed to shed some light on Reality Television and how it not only gives a bad reputation to the places they represent (Jersey Shore) but a bad name to the people involved. I mean come on, how you on tv drinking every night, smashing dudes left and right, dressing like a 2-penny-whore but expect respect? UH, NO!And i also LOVED how Reese spoke on trying to be a "bad girl" with them naked pics and sex tapes and shit. Think about it people, how about you go out there trying to get a job, or get into a good school and before or during the interview the company, or the school does a background check online and stumble upon ya Facebook page...? Now what?


There you are dressed to impress, sitting across the desk from the interviewer, and there you also are on the screen butt-ass-naked, chugging a bottle of Ciroc vodka,while climbed on some dude's back. Wait,PAUZ. Let's not forget, i bet you can't even remember his name. SMH. We are all too quick to judge celebrities, politicians and others when THEIR pics, sex tapes, or other secrets come out, but we don't realize that we do that same shit, we just haven't become famous, therefore the world doesn't care. But I bet in that moment when the interview is giving you that disgusted look, you regret ALL THAT AND MORE! Overall I think the MTV Movie Awards were alright. Jason Sudeikis was pretty funny, and I really liked Lupe Fiasco and Trey Songz performance. Now Justin Timberlake and Mila Kunis started off right with all that groping and grabbing! HAHA. Loved it! I obviously gotta mention LIL MAMA, JesusChrist in heaven please enlighten this girl, Amen. Let me just say that if you gonna SwaggJack do it at a different event. How you copping someone's style at the same red carpet? BRAINDEAD!



Tuesday, May 31, 2011

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

SUNDAY- At church, hanging out with the fams!

MONDAY- At work bugging out....!

Thursday, May 26, 2011

"CATCH ME" lyrics Nicki Minaj Ft. Swizz Beats (Mastered)

I fucking love this Nicki track! It's definately Onika just raw, emotional, powerful and honest.
This the story of every girl who has ever fallen in love with a boy, and fallen so hard, you're at his disposal.

CATCH ME- NICKI MINAJ

Extracurricular
Parallel to none
I am perpendicular
Hit em with the "O" now that just ridiculous
We could have cleared up all these particulars
That could have been a homicide vehicular
You wasn't in no state to speed off
You was bugging out yeah you was peed off
We was just chilling up at the ski loft
Thinking we was on you tellin me we off
Your whole vibe changed when you got the phone call
That's the effect they call a snowball
Next thing you know I was runnin down a hall sayin Please come back I have given my all
I have given my all
Funny how you could always make me feel small
I have given my all
Catch me catch me
I think I'm gonna fall
My mind is made up
I'm waiting for you
I'm waiting on you, waiting boy
My mind is set
I'm waiting on you
I'm waiting for you, waiting boy
Could you catch me catch me catch me
Could you catch me catch me catch me
Could you catch me
I am waiting on you to catch me catch me catch me

You wanted oh so bad to prove points
But your game always makes me lose points
And your game always make me concur
And maybe I shoulda never taken you from her
But with all of the aforementioned
I am still trapped in your dimension
So I will be on the mountain waiting
Cause I am in need of more attention
Could have called back
Just to say something
I'm fall back In the bass drum
Please come to destination
I'm not doin well exclamation
You succeeded at your attempts to make me
Need you desperately to vindicate me
It's funny how you could always make me feel small
I have given my all
Catch me catch me
I think I'm gonna fall

My mind is made up
I'm waitin for you
I'm waitin on you, waiting boy
My mind is set
I'm waiting on you
I'm waiting for you, waiting boy
Could you catch me catch me catch me
Could you catch me catch me catch me
Could you catch me
I am waiting on you to catch me catch me catch me

Ok (oh oh oh oh oh)
Ok (oh oh oh oh oh)
Ok (oh oh oh oh oh)
It's, it's whatever you say a a
It's whatever you say a a
I am at your disposal
My mind is made up
I'm waiting for you
I'm waiting on you, waiting boy
My mind is set
I'm waiting on you
I'm waiting for you, waiting boy
Could you catch me catch me catch me
Could you catch me catch me catch me
Could you catch me
I am waiting on you to catch me catch me catch me.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Reg-gi-gi-naaaa!!! I've arrived!

Outrageous outfits, funny made-up words, daredevil, blunt, brutally honest  and a hustler. This is Regina Oxford. I was born Karellys Garcia, however Regina Oxford also lives in me. In order to escape reality, to deal with the pain and face life, living thru someone else's identity helps. Not a new face, simply a more expresive me. A"me" that lives without regrets, without pain, a "me" that "has balls" per say...Regina speaks her mind, she dresses as she pleases and if you don't like it, look the other way or ignore me (tho that's hard) =) I (Regina) dress however i  happen to feel when I wake up. I don't care if it's in style or not. A half shaved head, Hot Pink nails, tattoos, British accent, bright purple Reeboks *shrugs* Put my IPod on shuffle and one moment you can be rapping your ass off to NICKI MINAJ,next "Jammin'" to Bob Marley, then groove to Melanie Fiona and finish with some WEEZY bitch!
Regina is also a rapper in the making. She urges and pushes Karellys to write, rap and just express herself thru raps. One day Karellys Regina will be up there with Kanye, Hov, Nicki Minaj. Watch. Why be subtle? Why be like everyoe else and do what they do? Be YOU. Or better yet bring out that inner, great, wild YOU. Name it, live life always! =)

Yup, Reg-gi-gi-naaaaaa! Get familiar! =)

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

 WEDNESDAY- On the phone right before the RedBull Game!
 Out to work! =)
Heading to the RedBull Game with the fams!

RedBulls Game With The Fams At The RedBull Arena...

 RedBull Arena was jammed-packed!

 Row 19, seat 7
 Let's Go RedBulls, Let's GOO!


 K.Regina =)
 K.Regina, Francoises and Uncle Carlos in the back!
 Gage, Hooterz and K.Regina!
K.Regina and Francoises! Awesome game final score 2-2. And I met a gorgeous boy with long blonde dreads!!! *deep breath, daydreams* I call him RedBull Cutie =)

Sunday, May 22, 2011

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

 SUNDAY
The olive-colored shawl was given to me by my grandmother today! She brought it from Venezuela!

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

SATURDAY look at the shoes! Peng! =)

Friday, May 20, 2011

Listen to RED NATION & IF I DIE (JOHN)

Yall need to get on this new joint: The Game ft Lil Wayne-"Red Nation" and "If I Die (John) Lil Wayne ft Rick Ross, both these joints are fucking POPPINTON!!!!!! ITunes! Get 'Em!

Thursday, May 19, 2011

I Love Nicki Minaj!

NICKI MINAJ,COOKIE,NICKI-TERESA,HARAKUJU BARBIE&ROMAN ALL ON ABDC!!!

Commentary by the dancing crews and the judges from ABDC on Nicki Minaj!!!
Iconic Boyz, Street Kingdom, Funk Phenomenon, and I.aM.mE
http://youtu.be/r9MtJ070O7I
Go to http://mypinkfriday.com/ to check out a small video of Nicki Minaj on ABDC.
I'm not a fan of ABDC. I've actually never watched an episode of it until tonight. Nicki Minaj looked AMAZING!!! She brought #ShoeGameNutsNika. Lil Mama was there pushing her "fashion" taste and lemme just say it was a big NO-NO! Lil Mama was looking like a crazed-school girl and shit with some over the top patent, platform boots, tryna match Nicki and ish, hoe please! The show started with the crews all doing a group dance to "Massive Attack" by Nicki. Nicki then started by giving I.aM.mE the challenge of "Moment 4 Life" in whih the dancers where to find their "inner child" inspired by one of her early personas "COOKIE." Personally I.aM.mE did pretty good. Lil Mama's outfit was looking dope at first to me, then I looked closer and she looked like an extra-terrestrial mosquito with lip gloss.


Second challenge was for Iconic Boyz for "Check It Out" in which they where to act as marionettes, inspired by "Harakuju Barbie" They was ight, all looked cute tho dressed in matching pink jogging suits. Third challenge was for Funk Phenomenon, dancers had to incorporate belly rolls and belly dancing in their routine for "My Chick Bad." The Indian-style dancing comes from Nicki's alter ego, "Nicki Teresa, The Healer." They did ok, I thought it was cute how the one chick wore a pink wig! But at the end of the performance I believe it was one of the judges that fucked it up talking 'bout: " I liked how y'all had Nicki in the middle.." ok, the chick was representing Nicki, that was understood but WHOA! WHOA! WHOA! *pushes away* back it up buddy! How he gonna say that shit! SMH.


 The last challenge went to Street Kingdom who had to march and enforce a military routine. Their banger was "Did It On 'Em." The alter ego used for this routine was to be MY FAVORITE GAY BOY IN THE WORLD!!! THE ONE AND ONLY....*drumrolll* ROMAN ZOLANSKI! Rahhh Rahhh Like A Dungeon Dragon!!!!


The show was good, Nicki made it better. Lil Mama needs to book an appointment with Nicki's stylist Mr. T and maybe he can work a miracle. Mario Lopez did an awesome job speaking TRUTH throughout the show, with phrases like:" BEST FEMALE EMCEE IN HISTORY" "HIP HOP QUEEN" "RECORD-BREAKING ARTIST" <~yeah hoes ya know it! I know Lil Mama was bitter aas hell when she found out it was Nicki Minaj in the line-up for artists. And I know her insides were burning and twisting every time Mario said them amazing things about HB. And she was Especially salty when Nicki gave her that compliment and kissed her in the beginning. Once again Nicki, Nicki Teresa, Cookie, Harakuju Barbie and Roman all slayed! Lil Mama was put to shame on her own show *grimace face, and pouts* SMMFH, sorry Lil Nada better luck next time!


And until next time TeamMinaj, and the rest of my followers, on Twitter, and individual emails, thanks for following! Shout Out to Onika Tanya Maraj! Love you mama! *blows kiss* =)

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

THURSDAY- wearing one of the necklaces designed by K.C =)

Wanna Check Out More Designs From K.C.?

Check out some of the designs. Any ideas you'd like coming to life? Lemme us know! Contact me on: http://twitter.com/KARELLYS_MINAJ , karellys_garcia@hotmail.com , or http://photobucket.com/KarellysR for more desings, ideas, orders perhaps? Thanks for the support!
 XOXOXO =)

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Nicki Minaj on ABDC!

http://mypinkfriday.com/ Nicki Minaj & Lil Mama on ABDC!
#ShoeGameNutsNika in the building!!!!!!!!
Love Ya Harakuju Barbie!!!!!!
TeamMinaj 'Till The Death of me!
=)

Watch! A couple of the Barbz and I on #WhyILoveNicki

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XiIOpumVIho
Ahhhhhh! I was so excited when I watched last night!!! =)

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

TUESDAY- it was raining hard ass hell yesterday so no cute outfit, just my pink victoria's secret hoodie! hahaha =)

Monday, May 16, 2011

My End of the Day Post!

So today I finally got up. Made some breakfast, cooked some scrambled eggs, breakfast sausage, french toast and oatmeal. I then proceeded to shower, change and wash some clothes. I kept having to drink some red bull though, I was so sleepy the whole day! I went outside to check the mail box and I got my taxes!!!! *harlem shake* I was waiting for my tax money for soooo long! So I started making lunch. I made some elbow pasta, green peas and carrots and some steak. After my brother came from school I dragged him to the bank to deposit my check! When I got home my roommate was waiting for me so that we can go buy some new beads and supplies for our small business so that we can start making jewelry again! So, then I came home and ate again, showered and made a necklacee! Check the pic below:


Now, I'm just blogging, watching Family Guy and eating chips with ranch dip of course! Anyways, I gotta get up early tomorrow for work, so good night, and stay tuned for more posts!
                  XOXO K. Regina =)

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

MONDAY   i mean look at the Burberry rain boots!

UGH! I hate MONDAYS!

Today feels like one of those days, I want to stay in bed and watch Jerry Springer all day, eating butter pecan ice cream! Is nasty outside, all gloomy and dark. Woke up, answered my texts, listened to my voicemails and made a few calls back while still in bed. Fell asleep again and woke up about an hour ago, or so. Now, i'm still in bed, listening to a few beats, trying to write a new song, but somehow Im not inspired today. I just wish i had a magic wand and be able to magically make some breakfast appear in bed and that my toes be done, im really too lazy to go get a pedicure! I guess i'll just hang out in bed, watch some tv and if i so happen to get out of bed, then i'll post a pic of the outfit and post my activities for the day, until then see you! This is me looking a hot mess LOL! XOXO K. Regina.
                     

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Nicki Minaj dishes about Britney Spears at AT&T, Samsung event.

http://youtu.be/X8Fy0cGa_pU

Best Friend Reunion May 14th,2011

We all have a best friend. That one person that we run to for advice, whom we go to when we want to act stupid, just hang out and be ourselves. They are that person that knows you better than you know yourself, my best friend not only laughs with me (at me sometimes) but she yells at me, and sets me straight whenever  I do whatever it is I'm not suppose to. She's been with me since our sophomore year in high school, that's...6 years! Her and I have gone through hell and back together. And everytime we go through a tough situation, she only proves to be even better than  know she is! Lately though, we haven't been able to hang out like we used to in high school. She's a full time student and I'm a full time worker, trying to juggle work, school, and a few other things. Our lives have changed, way beyong our power, and we remain friends. Today we made it a mission to hang out after not seeing each other in 3 months. I can't remember having more fun then I did today. I laughed until my stomach literally hurt, and spoke about everything from our personal lives to the couple sitting across from us at the bar. We also took some time to go and watch "BRIDESMAIDS" which was fucking HILARIOUS! GO WATCH IT! I love my best friend, she knows it and i must tell her again! I love hanging out with you, i love talking to you, i love being around you babe! Can't wait to hng out with you again!
XOXO K. Regina :-)

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

SATURDAY - I mean check out the shoes!!!!!

Friday, May 13, 2011

How Important Is Sexual Harrassment To You?

Sexual harassment, is intimidation, bullying or coercion of a sexual nature, or the unwelcome or inappropriate promise of rewards in exchange for sexual favors. In some contexts or circumstances, sexual harassment may be illegal. It includes a range of behavior from seemingly mild transgressions and annoyances to actual sexual abuse or sexual assault. Sexual harassment is a form of illegal employment discrimination in many countries, and is a form of abuse (sexual and psychological) and bullying. For many businesses, preventing sexual harassment, and defending employees from sexual harassment charges, have become key goals of legal decision-making.
Sexual harassments can occur in a variety of circumstances. Often, but not always, the harasser is in a position of power or authority over the victim (due to differences in age, or social, political, educational or employment relationships). [wikipedia]
Many times we turn a blind eye to certain situations for various reasons: we don't care enough to get involved, we don't know the person(s), we figure "if i don't say anything i won't be a snitch, get into any trouble myself". We don't know what is like to be a tough spot until  it happens to us. What if that was you? What if you were being forced to do something against your will and no one was around to help you, even worst, people ARE around and they all just walk away...? Bet you'll regret all the times you've turned a blind eye, or acted like you didn't see anything.
The harasser can be anyone, such as a client, a co-worker, a parent or legal guardian, a teacher or professor, a student, a friend, or a stranger. The victim does not have to be the person directly harassed but can be anyone who finds the behavior offensive and is affected by it. Adverse affects on the target are common: The victim can be any gender. The harasser can be any gender. The harasser does not have to be of the opposite sex. The harasser may be completely unaware that his or her behavior is offensive or constitutes sexual harassment or may be completely unaware that his or her actions could be unlawful.
*****Misunderstanding: It can result from a situation where one thinks he/she is making themselves clear, but is not understood the way they intended. The misunderstanding can either be reasonable or unreasonable. An example of unreasonable is when a man holds a certain stereotypical view of a woman such that he did not understand the woman’s explicit message to stop.(Heyman, 1994).
One of the difficulties in understanding sexual harassment is that it involves a range of behavior, and is often difficult for the recipient to describe to themselves, and to others, exactly what they are experiencing. Moreover, behavior and motives vary between individual harassers.[wikipedia]
How can you ever understand someone that has been a victim of sexual harassment, when you haven't experienced it yourself? And what do we do? How do we know when someone is sexually harrassing someone esle, or being harassed?




Types of Harassers: Public harassers are flagrant in their seductive or sexist attitudes towards colleagues, subordinates, students, etc.
Private harassers carefully cultivate a restrained and respectable image on the surface, but when alone with their target, their demeanor changes.
Langelan describes three different classes of harassers:

Predatory harasser who gets sexual thrills from humiliating others. This harasser may become involved in sexual extortion, and may frequently harass just to see how targets respond. Those who don't resist may even become targets for rape.

Dominance harasser: the most common type, who engages in harassing behaviour as an ego boost.
strategic or **territorial harassers who seek to maintain privilege in jobs or physical locations, for example a man's harassing female employees in a predominantly male occupation.
There is often more than one type of harassing behavior present, so a single harasser may fit more than one category. These are brief summations of each type.[wiki]
Power-player - Legally termed "quid pro quo" harassment, these harassers insist on sexual favors in exchange for benefits they can dispense because of their positions in hierarchies: getting or keeping a job, favorable grades, recommendations, credentials, projects, promotion, orders, and other types of opportunities.
Mother/Father Figure (a.k.a. The Counselor-Helper) - These harassers will try to create mentor-like relationships with their targets, all the while masking their sexual intentions with pretenses towards personal, professional, or academic attention.
One-of-the-Gang - Harassment occurs when groups of men or women embarrass others with lewd comments, physical evaluations, or other unwanted sexual attention. Harassers may act individually in order to belong or impress the others, or groups may gang up on a particular target.
Serial Harasser - Harassers of this type carefully build up an image so that people would find it hard to believe they would do anyone any harm. They plan their approaches carefully, and strike in private so that it is their word against that of their victims.
Groper - Whenever the opportunity presents itself, these harassers' eyes and hands begin to wander, engaging in unwanted physical contact that may start innocuous but lead to worse.
Opportunist - Opportunist use physical settings and circumstances, or infrequently occurring opportunities, to mask premeditated or intentional sexual behavior towards targets. This will often involve changing the environment in order to minimize inhibitory effects of the workplace or school or taking advantage of physical tasks to 'accidentally' grope a target.
Bully - In this case, a harasser uses physical threats to frighten and separate two would be lovers who willfully are engaging with each other. The intent of the harasser can be due to a range of reasons such as jealousy, racism, or their own hidden sexual agendas. Normally the harasser attempts to physically separate the two using their size or threats of physical violence and remains until they are satisfied by the separation or can pursue their own sexual agenda against one of the victims.
Confidante - Harassers of this type approach subordinates, or students, as equals or friends, sharing about their own life experiences and difficulties, sharing stories to win admiration and sympathy, and inviting subordinates to share theirs so as to make them feel valued and trusted. Soon these relationships move into an intimate domain.
Situational Harasser - Harassing behavior begins when the perpetrator endures a traumatic event (psychological), or begins to experience very stressful life situations, such as psychological or medical problems, marital problems, or divorce. The harassment will usually stop if the situation changes or the pressures are removed.
Pest - This is the stereotypical "won't take 'no' for an answer" harasser who persists in hounding a target for attention and dates even after persistent rejections. This behavior is usually misguided, with no malicious intent.
Great Gallant - This mostly verbal harassment involves excessive compliments and personal comments that focus on appearance and gender, and are out of place or embarrassing to the recipient. Such comments are sometimes accompanied by leering looks.
Intellectual Seducer - Most often found in educational settings, these harassers will try to use their knowledge and skills as an avenue to gain access to students, or information about students, for sexual purposes. They may require students participate in exercises or "studies" that reveal information about their sexual experiences, preferences, and habits.
Incompetent - These are socially inept individuals who desire the attentions of their targets, who do not reciprocate these feelings. They may display a sense of entitlement, believing their targets should feel flattered by their attentions. When rejected, this type of harasser may use bullying methods as a form of revenge.
Stalking - Persistent watching, following, contacting or observing of an individual, sometimes motivated by what the stalker believes to be love, or by sexual obsession, or by anger and hostility.
Unintentional - Acts or comments of a sexual nature, not intended to harass, can constitute sexual harassment if another person feels uncomfortable with such subjects.
                                            Retaliation and backlash
Retaliation and backlash against a victim are very common, particularly a complainant. Victims who speak out against sexual harassment are often labeled troublemakers who are on their own power trips, or who are looking for attention. Similar to cases of rape or sexual assault, the victim often becomes the accused, with their appearance, private life, and character likely to fall under intrusive scrutiny and attack.[4] They risk hostility and isolation from colleagues, supervisors, teachers, fellow students, and even friends. They may become the targets of mobbing or relational aggression.[wiki]
Word From The Blogger: This isn't something that should be taken lightly. Sexual harassment is an offense. Not only is it the act of unwelcome actions, and comments as well as remarks and looks, but we never know how our actions affect others. Someone can be walking down the street and look perfectly normal, but what do we know? Maybe that person is dying inside, drowing in a pool of pain  and sorrow, feeling dispair and emptiness. There's a new law: "If you SEE something, SAY something" this doesn't only implicate bullying, but sexual harassment and anything else for that matter. As a human being why wouldn't you want to help someone else? I feel so strongly about this for various reasons from friends and family who have gone through this painful ordeal to just a personal "mission". I'm determined to be LOUD about this! If you can comment, please do, if not spread the word! Sometimes victims from S.H are too afraid to say anything, they feel somehow responsible for whats happened to them or they simply feel too embarrased to talk about this with anyone else. Help, you never know when (GOD forbid) is you in that spot. Say something, lend a shoulder, reach out! No one should be forced into anything they are not in agreement with. And NO MEANS NO!!! Find yourself in a situation similar to this, but not to the point of an assault yet, what are you waiting for? SPEAK UP! REACH OUT! TELL SOMEONE! Take care of yourselves, becareful and help others always!
                 XOXOXO K.Regina

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

So last night blogger wanna act all stupid and shit and i wasnt able to deliver the topic i wanted to. So, here's today's outfit Stay tuned for the next post!
FRIDAY

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

CHECK OUT MY OUTFIT!!

WEDNESDAY
the shoes that went with it!

Busy As a Bee...writing some lyrics!

Sorry that I haven't been blogging today! I spent my whole day working, and writing a couple of songs. One is titled " Do You Think Im Strange" got the name from the beat itself LOL, is a song I'm planning on doing with my homeboy! The other song I wrote was "Jesy" in the name of my cousin whose birthday is tom...actually today! As soon as I get done with the songs I will post them up!
XOXO Karellys-Regina  =)

Nicki Minaj To Perform during Good Morning America Summer Concert Series 2011

Nicki Minaj To Perform during Good Morning America Summer Concert Series 2011